PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

Last update: June 28th, 2018

 

Cabosse & Associés bestows the greatest importance to the processing, the confidentiality and the security of your personal data.

This personal data protection policy explains how we collect, process and secure your personal data.

 

Who are we?

« Cabosse & Associés » (hereinafter « Us »), SAS with its registered office at 1-3 esplanade du Foncet – 92140 Issy les Moulineaux – France is responsible, as a controller, through our various brands (….), for the processing of your personal data related to our activities.

 

Which personal data do we process?

We collect and use your personal data to the extend necessary for the purposes of our activities and to achieve a high standard of personalized services.

We may collect various type of personal data, including:

- Contact information (e.g. name, date of birth, postal address, phone number, gender, age)

- Identification and authentication information especially during your experience on our online stores (technical logs, digital traces, security and usage of connected devices, IP address).

 

Why and on which basis are we using your personal data?

In order to give you a full transparency on how we use your personal data, please read the following chart:

PurposeType of dataLawful basis
To provide you an easy and straightforward navigation on our websiteIP/MAC address
Browser/device data
Login and navigational data
Contract performance
To manage your consumer accountName
Gender
Email Address
Mailing & billing address
Phone number
Purchase history
Contract performance
To inform you with relevant content through paid ads (on social media, google ads…)IP/MAC address
Browser/device data
Login and navigational data
Our legitimate interest for developing our business and Marketing strategy
To inform you through newsletters about our latest news and offersEmail addressYou are required to give your consent in order to receive our communications by email. Our legitimate interest for developing our business and Marketing strategy.
To process and deliver your ordersName
Gender
Email Address
Mailing & billing address
Phone number
Contract performance
To measure and analyze our website's trafficIP/MAC address
Browser/device data
Login and navigational data
Our legitimate interest to keep our website updated and relevant, to collect usage statistics, to develop our business and Marketing strategy
To respond to your requests via our contact form, email address, or by phoneName
Gender
Email Address
Mailing & billing address
Phone number
Further information you are willing to share with us
Contract performance

Who are the recipients of your personal data?

In order to fulfill the aforementioned purposes, we only disclose your personal data to services providers which perform services on our behalf.

The Personal Data collected will be retained for a period of three (3) years as of their collection or your last contact with us.

 

Cookies

The Website is also designed to be particularly attentive to the needs of clients. This is one reason why use is made of cookies.These are files containing an identifier sent from a web server to the web browser and stored on the user's computer. They can be used to facilitate access and follow the path of the user when browsing the site. When visiting the site, the user may also receive cookies from third parties, including Google Analytics. This solution allows us to analyse site usage and generate statistics consultation. Google confidentiality rules are available at: https://policies.google.com/?hl=fr&gl=fr

You can accept or decline cookies. Setting management of cookies depends on your browser. Information about cookie management for major browsers are available at the addresses below:

- For Internet Explorer

- For Chrome

- For Safari

- For Firefox

- For Opéra

 

Your rights

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have the following rights:

- Right to access: you have the right to request personal data we hold on you and to obtain a copy.

- Right to rectification: you have the right to request a correction of your personal data when you consider that they are inaccurate or incomplete.

- Right to be forgotten: you can require the deletion of your personal data, to the extent permitted by law.

- Right to limit: you can request that we restrict the process of your personal data.

- Right to object the processing based on legitimate interest: you have the right to object the processing of your personal data, on grounds relating to your particular situation, such as direct marketing purposes.

- Right to portability: where legally applicable, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or – when technically feasible - to another party.

- Right to define guidelines for the retention, erasure or disclosure of your personal data, applicable after your death.

- Right to withdraw your consent: once you have given your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Such rights may be exercised directly by emailing dpo@ducasse-paris.com or by postmail to: Cabosse & Associés, Délégué à la Protection des données, 1-3 esplanade du Foncet – 92141 ISSY LES MOULINEAUX.

In accordance with applicable regulation, in addition to your rights above, you are also entitled to bring a claim with the competent supervisory authority: la Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL): 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 Paris 07.

 

How can you keep up with changes to this data protection notice?

We may need to regularly update this Privacy Notice. We invite you to review the latest version of this notice online and we will inform you of any material changes through our website or through our other communication channels.

 

How to contact us?

If you have any question relating to our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing at dpo@ducasse-paris.com or by postmail to : Cabosse & Associés, Délégué à la Protection des données, 1-3 esplanade du Foncet – 92141 ISSY LES MOULINEAUX.